Eucalyptus gunnii Azura

Eucalyptus gunnii Azura

PriceFrom £68.00

An exciting new Eucalyptus variety. Slower growing, with a compact bushy habit. Intense silvery blue foliage. A good choice for hedges and screening. Exceptionally hardy and easy to grow. Airpot grown for a stable root system in peat free compost. 

Size

Grown under licence from the French Breeder - the price includes plant breeders rights royalty payment.

The superb tree featured on BBC Gardener's World review of the Hampton Court RHS Gardens Show 2017 was one of ours :)

----------------------------------------------------------------

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus gunnii 'Azura' (Cagire) PBR     MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Cider Gum 

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: French forestry breeding programme AFOCEL from E. gunnii parents

 

Why we like this variety:

  • Slow growing for a Eucalyptus (still fast for a tree).

  • Intense, beautiful, silvery blue foliage.

  • Very bushy habit.

  • Highly prunable and exceptionally frost hardy.

  • This is it, the perfect Eucalyptus!

The French Forestry Commission have a breeding initiative to find new Eucalyptus hybrids for timber production and E. gunnii 'Azura' is a product of this programme.  Obviously, if you are breeding and selecting Eucalyptus for timber you want a no messing incredibly vigorous, fast growing, straight stemmed tree with no side branches.  'Azura' did not meet these criteria at all, as it is compact, extremely bushy and slow growing for a Euc.  Fortunately for all of us, the French recognised the ornamental qualities of 'Azura' and now we can plant it in our gardens.

If you are having difficulty deciding which Eucalyptus tree to buy for your garden, please feel free to email us at office@grafton-nursery.co.uk or phone us on 07307 413 052.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Grafton Nursery,

Worcestershire 

(not open to the public)

07307 413 052

Calls taken Mon-Sat 9am-5pm

office@hardy-eucalyptus.com

©2020 by Grafton Nursery & Hardy Eucalyptus.