Eucalyptus gunnii Silverana

Eucalyptus gunnii Silverana

PriceFrom £53.00

Fabulous new dwarf variety with intense silver foliage, for the smaller garden and container.

 

For help in choosing your Euc, call us on 07307 413 052

Size

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus gunnii ‘Silverana’   (Ion40PBR)

MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

Common Name: Silver Cider Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree                  

Origin: French Plant Breeder Luc Harvengt

 

Why we like this variety:

  • Dwarf compact hybrid
  • Easy to grow
  • Amazing intense silver pewter blue foliage
  • Can be kept as a small bushy shrub from 1.2m upwards - prune March and end of May
  • Grow as a statement compact standard in your garden

 

Eucalyptus gunnii ‘Silverana’  is a fabulous new small to medium Eucalyptus tree ideal for the smaller town garden

Lignotuber: Not present as it is vegetatively raised.

However, if pollarded to around 1m, dormant epicormic buds will sprout from the trunk, on young trees.  Mature trees that are not regularly worked may not be able to re-sprout.

Meaning of the name: ‘Silverana’ refers to the intense silvery foliage

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Grafton Nursery,

Worcestershire 

(not open to the public)

07307 413 052

Calls taken Mon-Sat 9am-5pm

office@hardy-eucalyptus.com

©2020 by Grafton Nursery & Hardy Eucalyptus.