Eucalyptus delegatensis

£50.00Price

The Alpine Ash. A handsome, moderate-fast growing, large evergreen specimen tree that may prove of interest to Landscape Architects producing a handsome, shapely tree. Good for parkland, arboretum, farmland and country estates. Call us on 0751 5261511 for help in choosing your Eucs.

 

Why we like this species:

  • Interesting bark detail, an attractive winter feature
  • Handsome shapely tree
  • A moderate-fast growing, large evergreen specimen tree that may prove of interest to Landscape Architects

 

 

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus delegatensis

Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Alpine Ash, Gum-topped Stringybark, Australian Oak, Tasmanian Oak, Whitetop Stringybark, White-top, Woollybutt, Blue Leaf, Mountain White Gum

Status: Evergreen Tree

Origin: Native to the mountainous regions of Southeast Australia and Tasmania

Origin of botanical name Delegatensis: meaning 'from Delegate, New South Wales'.Seed Source: Central Highlands, Victoria

Size
  • Nursery Notes 2019:  Early Autumn

    Majestic 12L and 20L trees available now

    Young 5 litre stock ready again in 2020

    Description, habit,  uses and attributes: This is a stately tree suited to Parkland, Arboretums, Estates, Farmland where one would consider planting a Cedrus, Sequoiadendron or similar large tree.
    If you wanted to grow a  E. delegatensis and your garden is too small, we suggest that you grow it in a large air-pot as a patio plant until such time as it out-grows it's residence. At this point you could ask a local park or farm to take it on, or you re-assign it in the Australian way ...............to light the barbie!
    A handsome, moderate to  fast growing tree, with a very straight trunk.  Given its own space to grow into; over time, it could rival the stature and size of an English Sycamore and has a broadening crown similar to that of an oak tree.  As a free standing specimen, viewed from a distance, it has the look of a mature Nothofagus about it. Close up, the leaves show that it is a Eucalypt.
    E. delegatensis  produces a very hard, pinkish light brown wood. We have read that it has the potential to be a timber tree because of its high quality wood, but we have no experience of this ourselves. It does not respond to coppicing and so as a timber tree, it  would need clear felling. Tolerant of poor soils,  snow and exposed conditions, it is said to be resilient to freezing rain.
     

    Shoots 'n Leaves: Juvenile young shoots: caramel and burgundy. Juvenile foliage: large, rounded, initially bronze and chestnut, turning blue. 25cm long 10 cm wide

    Adult foliage: very large, curved willow like or similar long thin Bay leaves. 18 cm long 3 cm wide. Blue-green in colour with tints of rich burgundy rose colour

     

    Bark: This species is in the group called 'half-barked ashes';  where the tree trunk appears to have two different habits. On the mature trees, the bark is shed every year from a height of 7 metres upwards, in the typical strips, but from 7 metres down to ground level the bark is persistent and crinkly/corrugated and does not shed. Young bark - it flakes off. Colour is chestnut and french blue, with a touch of chalk white, over smooth coffee

     

    Flowers: White fluffy flowers usually in mid-summer, in clusters of 15; in greater quantity than your average Eucalyptus.  Very attractive to bees.

     

    Leaf Aroma: yet to be assessed

     

    Rate of Growth: Initially moderate but steady, ultimately moderate-fast.  

     

    Height in maturity, if left unpruned:  Over 20m, given optimal growing conditions it could eventually (many decades) reach up to 30-50m.

     

    Hardiness: the literature says E delegatensis will tolerate down to -16°C  We are on the cautious side and suggest happy down to -10°C and once mature, will possibly survive a -15°C

     

    Planting Position and Soil Preference:  This is a 'forest' species which means it is used to growing amongst groups of trees. It enjoys bright, good quality sunlight, moist, but free draining soils (of most pH range) where there is a high rainfall, inland. Not one for coastal regions nor swampy wet soils.

     

    Make life easier for you and your new tree:  Plant with the mycorrhizal fungi product Rootgrow.  Eucalyptus in particular have a special, lifelong relationship with their root fungi, the latter of which actively transport food and water directly into the tree roots, helping your new Euc establish faster and more efficiently, particularly in challenging types of soil.

     

    If you are having difficulty deciding which Eucalyptus tree to buy for your garden, please feel free to eMail us at office@grafton-nursery.co.uk or phone Hilary on 0751 526 1511.

INFO

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for offers and advice,

or subscribe to our YouTube Channel

  • Hardy Eucalyptus Facebook
  • Twitter Hardy Eucalyptus
  • YouTube Hardy Eucalyptus

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Grafton Nursery,

Worcestershire 

(not open to the public)

07515 261 511 

Calls taken Mon-Sat 9am-5pm

office@hardy-eucalyptus.com

©2018 by Grafton Nursery & Hardy Eucalyptus. Proudly created with WIX.COM