Eucalyptus dalrympleana - Mountain Gum

Eucalyptus dalrympleana - Mountain Gum

PriceFrom £47.00

A tall, handsome, fast-growing tree with good bark detail, excellent for firewood production.

 

    Size

    A very attractive, tall and stately specimen tree; excellent choice for parkland, arboretum or field tree.
    It received an Award of Garden Merit in England in 2002.  The oil of this variety is anti-viral.

    Botanical Name: Eucalyptus dalrympleana MYRTACEÆ; Myrtle Family

    Common Name: Mountain White Gum, Mountain Gum, Broad-leaved Kindling-bark, Broad-leaved Ribbon Gum, Kindlingbark, Seven-flowered Mountain Gum

    Status: Evergreen Tree

    Origin: The species occurs in South-east Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. Introduced to Britain in 1942.Why we like this species:A fast growing evergreen tree, giving you a quick resultGrow your own fragrant firewood for your firepit. We use ribbons of bark to light our log burner.Gorgeous, ornamental bark giving all year round garden interest

    On hot breezy summer days, when the leaves of E. dalrympleana are transpiring a great deal of water, put your ear to the trunk and listen carefully - the sap conducting vessels (xylem) lie just beneath the thin bark and you can hear the water gushing madly up through the pipe-work in the tree trunk!

    Lignotuber:  it has one, which is a good thing!  E. dalrympleana will regenerate off the lignotuber if cut down by man, beast or nature.  It also produces many shoots from epicormic buds lying dormant beneath the bark higher up the tree; so E. dalrympleana will respond extremely well to both coppicing and pollarding practices. 

    Interesting botanical notes: E. dalrympleana is in the Eucalyptus subgenus Symphomyrtus section Maidenaria, a large group of species basically restricted to the south-eastern region of Australia.  Within this section, E. dalyrmpleana belongs in the series Vimnales subseries Circulares.

    It is closely related to the smaller very ornamental species E. rubida 

    Meaning of the name: Eucalyptus dalrympleana was named in 1920, after Richard Dalrymple-Hay (1861-1943), the first Commissioner of Forests in New South Wales. 

    CUSTOMER SERVICE

    Grafton Nursery,

    Worcestershire 

    (not open to the public)

    07307 413 052

    Calls taken Mon-Sat 9am-5pm

    office@hardy-eucalyptus.com

    ©2020 by Grafton Nursery & Hardy Eucalyptus.